We're Now Part of The CARS Family of Companies!​

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: December 20, 2021

Overview

Accu-Trade is serious about protecting your privacy and recognizes that you care how information about you is used and shared. We appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. This notice (this “Privacy Policy”) describes how we may collect personal information about you, how we may use it, with whom we may share it, what choices you have regarding it, and how we protect it. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is a part of the Terms of Use of this Accu-Trade Web site (www.Accu-Trade.com, this “Site”) and we encourage you to become familiar with the terms and conditions contained herein. By accessing and using this Site, you agree that you have read and understand this Privacy Policy, and that you accept and consent to the privacy practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Changes to Privacy Policy

From time to time, Accu-Trade may change its privacy practices because of changes in relevant and applicable legal or regulatory requirements, the business or business practices of Accu-Trade, or in its attempts to better serve your needs. Notice of such changes to our privacy practices will be given in the manner described in Accu-Trade’s Terms of Use for this Site and a revised Privacy Policy will be posted at this location.

What Information Do We Collect and How is it Used?

Accu-Trade may collect various types of information from or about you. During the Appraiser subscriber registration process, you supply us with basic user contact information (such as name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and company name), as well as billing information. When using Accu-Trade’s products and services, specific automobile information will be gathered regarding the vehicle’s features and its vehicle identification number (“VIN”). This information enables you to take full advantage of the products and services that we offer. Should you license any Accu-Trade products or services on or through the Site, the information that you supplied during the registration process, and as a result of using those products or services, may be used to track details about your use activities and your location.

Accu-Trade may also retain the content of any correspondence you may have with Accu-Trade, and the information and data which applied to your use of Accu-Trade’s products and services, regardless of the mode of communication by which such correspondence was made. This information helps Accu-Trade to improve the functionality of the Site, and the materials, products and services that we offer on the Site, and which may be of specific interest to you, and to more effectively and efficiently respond to both current and future inquiries.

As with many other Web sites, the Web servers used to operate the Accu-Trade Site, and the application services provided on the site, collect certain data pertaining to you and the equipment and communications method that you use to access the Internet, the Site, and the products and services of the Site. Without combining these data with other sources of information, they do not readily identify you. They do reveal such things as the Internet protocol (“IP”) address assigned to your computer, your location, pages you accessed on the Site, or immediately prior to visiting the Site, and the length of time you spent at the Site. This information is collected to, among other things, facilitate Site operation and system administration, to generate aggregate, non-identifiable statistical information, and to improve content and content delivery with regard to the Site and the materials, products and services that Accu-Trade makes available on the Site.

Cookies and Location Based Identifiers

Accu-Trade uses “cookies” (small text files stored on your computer) and other identifiers and technologies, including GPS technologies, to help track and customize your access and use of the Site, and your location. Cookies store and retain information that helps us recognize you when you return to the Site following a previous visit. Cookies may also store any login or ID assigned to you by Accu-Trade and the associated password, though this information is stored in encrypted form. The use of these identifying technologies is not linked to any personal identifiable information. Most popular Internet browser packages allow you to configure the browser so as not to accept cookies and other data identifying and location technologies. However, setting your browser to reject cookies and data identifiers may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Site and the materials, products and services that Accu-Trade makes available on the Site.

Other Uses for the Information That We Collect?

In addition to the uses mentioned or described above, Accu-Trade uses the information that it collects from or about you to improve the materials, products and services that Accu-Trade makes available on the Site, to notify you of changes made to the Site or new products made available on or through the Site, to evaluate your needs and customize Site content delivered to you according to those needs, to facilitate the processing of any uses you make of the Site, to send you promotional material from Accu-Trade and some of our affiliates and business associates, and for other legitimate and lawful business purposes of Accu-Trade. Specifically, Accu-Trade will use your information to perform data, demographics and market analysis regarding car buying and selling preferences and tendencies in order to provide values for cars that you would like to buy and sell. Accu-trade will share your information with its affiliates for the purposes set forth herein. Accu-Trade does not share information collected about you with third parties, except for the purposes and uses stated herein and as relates to those special programs that we offer in connection with some of our business associates which are an aspect and derivation of the products and services offered on the Accu-Trade Web site. When we do share your information with third parties as herein prescribed, we ensure that such third parties’ privacy standards are compliant with those of Accu-Trade. It is our policy not to sell lists containing personal information about Site users, registrants or subscribers.

What Choices Do You Have?

You may update at any time the information about you and your personal preferences that is stored from your Site or subscriber registration. You may also ask us at any time to remove your name from our list of Site users who wish to receive electronic communications and e-mail advertisements from Accu-Trade and our affiliates and business associates by simply sending such a request to us at support@accu-trade.com. Once you opt-out, we will honor your choice until you inform us otherwise. Please remember, however, that if we have already shared information about you pursuant to your registration and participation in any special programs of our business associates (as described above), we have no control over how such business associates may further use that information and you will need to contact them directly in that regard.

How Do We Protect Information Collected About You?

Accu-Trade places a high value on protecting information transmitted via this Site. For this reason, Accu-Trade uses computer systems with limited access housed in facilities using physical security measures. We use state-of-the-art security solutions, including encryption technology to process payments and to provide secure communication methods. In addition, the Site is protected by a firewall that provides a high level of security. Accu-Trade takes commercially reasonable measures to secure and protect your specific information transmitted via or stored on our Site. However, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee that information users supply will be totally secure.

Business Transfers

As Accu-Trade continues to grow and develop its business, it is possible that its corporate structure might change or that it might merge or otherwise combine with, or that substantially all of its assets might be acquired by, another company. In any such transactions, customer information generally is, will most probably be, and should be expected to be one of the transferred business assets, and Accu-Trade would ensure the protection of your information in these transactions.

Linked Sites

For your convenience, some hyperlinks may be posted on the Site that link to other Web sites not under the control of Accu-Trade. We are not responsible for and this Privacy Policy does not apply to, the privacy practices of those sites, nor does Accu-Trade endorse the content, or any products and or services of those other sites. We encourage you to seek out and read the privacy policy of any Web site that you visit. In addition, when you initiate a transaction on a Web site that our Site links to, even if you reached that site through our Site, the information that you submit to complete that transaction becomes subject to the privacy practices of the owner of that linked site. You should read their privacy policies to understand how they use and protect personal information that they collect. Accu-Trade is not responsible for the privacy or information practices of its suppliers or any third-party Web sites.

Children Under the Age of 16 California Residents’ Privacy Rights

This section provides additional details about the personal information Accu-Trade collects about California consumers and the rights afforded to them under the California Consumer Privacy Act or “CCPA.”

For more details about the personal information Accu-Trade has collected over the last 12 months, including the categories of sources, please see below. Accu-Trade has collected the following categories of personal information from individuals within the last twelve (12) months:

CategoryExamplesCollected
A. Identifiers.A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.YES
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.
Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.
YES
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).NO
D. Commercial information.Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.YES
E. Biometric information.Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.NO
F. Internet or other similar network activity.Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.YES
G. Geolocation data.Physical location or movements.NO
H. Sensory data.Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.NO
I. Professional or employment-related information.Current or past job history or performance evaluations.NO
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.NO
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information.Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.NO

Accu-Trade obtains the categories of personal information listed above from the multiple categories of sources, including you directly, internet service providers, data analytic providers, and operating systems and platforms.  For additional details about the methods and manner of collection, as well as the business and commercial purposes for which Accu-Trade collects it, see the “What Information Do We Collect and How is it Used?” and “Other Uses for the Information That We Collect?” sections, above.

Accu-Trade shares this information with the categories of third parties described in the “What Information Do We Collect and How is it Used?” section, above.  Within the preceding twelve (12) months we have shared or disclosed the following categories of personal information with our trusted service providers or third parties:

Personal Information CategoryCategory of Third-Party Recipients: Business Purpose DisclosuresCategory of Third-Party Recipients: Sales
A: Identifiers.Service providers and/or trusted third partiesNone
B: California Customer Records personal information categories.Service providers and/or trusted third partiesNone
C: Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.NoneNone
D: Commercial information.Service providers and/or trusted third partiesNone
E: Biometric information.NoneNone
F: Internet or other similar network activity.Service providers and/or trusted third partiesNone
G: Geolocation data.NoneNone
H: Sensory data.NoneNone
I: Professional or employment-related information.NoneNone
J: Non-public education information.NoneNone
K: Inferences drawn from other personal information.NoneNone

Accu-Trade does not sell (as that term is defined in the CCPA) the personal information we collect (and will not sell it without providing a right to opt out). Please note that we do use third-party cookies for our advertising purposes as further described in “Cookies and Location Based Identifiers” section above.

Subject to certain limitations, the CCPA provides California consumers a right to request to know more details about the categories or specific pieces of personal information Accu-Trade collects (including how Accu-Trade uses and discloses this information), to delete their personal information, to opt out of any “sales” that may be occurring, and to not be discriminated against for exercising these rights.

California consumers may make a request pursuant to their rights under the CCPA by contacting Accu-Trade at privacy@accu-trade.com. We will verify your request using the information associated with your account, including email address. Government identification may be required. Consumers can also designate an authorized agent to exercise these rights on their behalf.

          Right to Know. You have the right to know and see what data Accu-Trade has collected about you over the past 12 months.  This includes:

  • The categories of personal information collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information collected about you.
  • Accu-Trade’s business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom Accu-Trade shares that personal information.
  • If Accu-Trade sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
    • sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
    • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.
  • The specific pieces of personal information Accu-Trade collected about you (also called a data portability request).
 

          Right to Delete. You have the right to request that Accu-Trade deletes the personal information we have collected from you (and direct our service providers to do the same), subject to certain exceptions, including when such information is necessary to complete your transaction or to provide you the requested services.  Accu-Trade may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  8. Comply with a legal obligation.
  9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

 

          Deletion Process.  Once you have submitted a deletion request, and we have received verification from you that the request is authentic, you will be provided the opportunity to agree with what personal information will deleted.

          Disclosure Rights. You can request certain information about Accu-Trade’s disclosure of personal information to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. This request may be made once a year free of charge.

          Non-Discrimination.  You have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising any of the rights listed above.  Unless permitted by the CCPA, Accu-Trade will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.
 

However, Accu-Trade may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels.  Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive Accu-Trade offers will reasonably relate to your personal information’s value and contain written terms that describe the program’s material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt-in consent, which you may revoke at any time.

          Exercising Your California Privacy Rights. To request access to or deletion of your personal information, or to exercise any other data rights under California law, please contact us at privacy@accu-trade.com.  You may also utilize the link on our website, www.accu-trade.com.

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a request to know or delete related to your personal information.  You may also make a request to know or delete on behalf of your child.  You may only submit a request to know twice within a 12-month period. Your request to know or delete must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom Accu-Trade collected personal information or an authorized representative, and
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.
 

Accu-Trade cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or your authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.  You do not need to create an account with Accu-Trade to submit a request to know or delete.  Accu-Trade will only use personal information provided in the request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make it.

          Response Timing and Format. Accu-Trade aims to respond to a consumer request for access or deletion within ten (10) days of receiving requests for disclosure or deletion with information on how the request will be processed.  If Accu-Trade needs additional time the reasons for that will be stated to you within the ten days.  Any substantive response to the request will be given within 45 days of receiving a verified request.

If you have an account with Accu-Trade, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with Accu-Trade, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.  Any disclosures Accu-Trade provides will only cover the 12-month period preceding our receipt of your request. The response Accu-Trade provides will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

Accu-Trade does not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Legal Disclosure of Personal Information

It may be necessary by law, for legal reasons, national security purposes or other issues of public importance, or to enforce the terms and conditions of Accu-Trade’s Terms of Use, including this Privacy Policy, for Accu-Trade to disclose your personal information to appropriate third parties.

Product Hosting and Data Transfer

Accu-Trade’s product and services are hosted by a third-party vendor in the United States which employs privacy protocols and state-of-the-art security measures as in the case of Accu-Trade.  The privacy and security measures of the third-party hosting organization have been audited and reviewed by an independent third party professional group and are compliant with the American Institute of CPAs System and Organization Controls (“SOC”) standards and criteria.  When using Accu-Trade’s product and services, your personal information will be processed and retained in the United States, which may be outside of the country of your residence, and will be governed by United States law and the law of the specific jurisdiction within the United States where the information is stored.  By using Accu-Trade’s product and services, you consent to where Accu-Trade processes your personal information, and the laws which apply to the processing and retention of such information.

Whom Can You Contact For More Information?

Please direct any other questions regarding our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy to Accu-Trade by email at support@accu-trade.com, or by calling our customer service line at 877-313-6671.